National Signature Events – return to main NSE page

#8 Oceti Sakowin Experience: Remembering & Educating

August–September 2004
South Dakota

The groundbreaking first of 3 tribally hosted national signature events, Oceti Sakowin Experience was held throughout South Dakota, coordinated by the Alliance for Tribal Tourism Advocates and hosted by the Great Sioux Nation or Oceti Sakowin (Seven Council Fires).

The August-September 2004 event commemorated the 200th anniversary of Lewis & Clark’s passage up the Missouri River through Sioux territory and the explorers’ nearly catastrophic encounter with the Teton Sioux.

Participating Lakota Tribes: Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Yankton Sioux Tribe and Standing Rock Sioux Tribe.

Tribal programming includes:

Native Art Exhibit and Auction: Hosted by ten Lakota communities.

Wacipi & Powwows: Held in 7 communities.

Tribally Guided Reservation Tours.

Lectures; Encampments; and Symposia.

Tribal Treaty Summit: Hosted by the Crow Creek Sioux Reservation.

Bad River Gathering: Held at Fort Pierre to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Teton Sioux’s tense encounter with the Corps of Discovery.

Diplomacy Symposium and Honoring of Sacagawea: Held at Fort Manuel Lisa where Sacagawea is buried.


Indigenous Voices – Past, Present and Future – Surviving Lewis & Clark: Held at the Lower Brule Reservation. Chief Arvol Looking Horse (Lakota, 19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred White Buffalo Calf Pipe), Tribal Chairmen from the Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara Nation, Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Yankton Sioux Tribe, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Oglala Sioux Tribe and Rosebud Sioux Tribe; elders Chief Johnson Holy Rock (Great Sioux Nation), Dr. Agnes Picotte (Oglala), Alfreda Good Bird (Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara), Malcolm Wolf (Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara), Dr. Bea Medicine (Standing Rock), Elaine Quiver (Rosebud and Oglala), Vernon Ashley (Crow Creek), Bessie Estes (Lower Brule) and Austin Gillette (Arikara).

Return of Arikara Elders to their Ancestral Homeland.

Corps of Discovery II: 200 Years to the Future.